Carson Scholars

2022-2023

Image
Skylar Benedict Headshot

Skylar Benedict

Sociocultural and Applied Environmental Anthropology
Image
Rebecca bland headshot

Rebecca Bland

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Image
Godsgift Chukwuonye Headshot

Godsgift Chukwuonye

Environmental Science
Image
Anthony Dant headshot

Anthony Dant

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Image
Alison Elder Headshot

Alison Elder

School of Geography, Development and Environment
Image
Hannah Friedrich  Headshot

Hannah Friedrich

School of Geography, Development and Environment
Image
Miguel Grageda Headshot

Miguel Grageda

School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image
Samantha King Headshot

Samantha King

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Image
Chosen Obih Headshot

Chosen Obih

School of Plant Sciences
Image
Kelly Smith Headshot

Kelly Smith

Teaching, Learning & Sociocultural Studies
Image
Maria Touceda-Suárez Headshot

Maria Touceda-Suárez

Environmental Science
Image
Kira Zeider Headshot

Kira Zeider

Chemical and Environmental Engineering

2021

Image
Talia Anderson headshot

Talia Anderson

School of Geography, Development and Environment
Image
Allie Burnett headshot

Allie Burnett

School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image
Austin Cruz headshot

Austin Cruz

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Image
Charlotte Dawson headshot

Charlotte Dawson

Sociocultural Anthropology and Archaeology
Image
Julie Edwards headshot

Julie Edwards

School of Geography, Development, and Environment
Image
Diana Githu headshot

Diana Githu

Arid Lands Resource Sciences
Image
Eden Kinkaid headshot

Eden Kinkaid

Geography, Development and Environment
Image
Elena Louder headshot

Elena Louder

School of Geography, Development and Environment
Image
Arisbeth Nieblas headshot

Arisbeth Ibarra Nieblas

Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering
Image
Natalie Payne headshot

Natalie Payne

Genetics Graduate Interdisciplinary Program
Image
Leah Veldhuisen headshot

Leah Veldhuisen

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Department
Image
Susan Washko headshot

Susan Washko

School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image
Spencer Yaeger headshot

Spencer Yeager

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Image
Rachel Zollinger headshot

Rachel Zollinger

Art and Visual Culture Education

2020

Image

Mary-Belle Cruz Ayala

Arid Lands Resource Sciences Graduate Interdisciplinary Program
Image

Julia Davies

School of Geography and Development College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Image

Varinia Felix

Chemical and Environmental Engineering College of Engineering
Image

Hamid Ghaderi

Department of Systems and Industrial Engineering College of Engineering
Image

Alex Karnish

Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology College of Science
Image

Ziya Kaya

School of Anthropology College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Image

Lucy Kirkman

Department of English College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Image

JoRee LaFrance

Department of Environmental Science College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Image

Amanda A. Lee

School of Anthropology College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Image

Kimberly Parra

Department of Epidemiology & Biostatistics Mel and Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health
Image

Rebekah Waller

Biosystems Engineering College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Image

Grace Windler

Department of Geosciences College of Science

2019

Image

Logan Blair

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Government and Public Policy
Image
Brian blais

Brian Blais

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

Neha Gupta

Institute of the Environment Fellow Department of Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences
Image
Hea-Ream Lee

Hea-Ream Lee

Biosphere 2 Fellow Department of English
Image

Dervla Meegan-Kumar

Carson Fellow Department of Geosciences
Image
Emma Reed

Emma Reed

Galileo Circle/College of Science Fellow Department of Geosciences
Image
Matt Roby

Matthew Roby

Carson Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image
A. Grace Steig

A. Grace Steig

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Anthropology
Image

M. Bailey Stephenson

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Anthropology
Image

William Tintor

Carson Fellow School of Geography and Development and the Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research
Image

Alex Turner

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Art
Image
Andrew Zimmer

Andrew Zimmer

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Geography and Development

2018

Image

El'gin Avila

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Mel & Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health
Image

Sophia Borgias

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Adam Chmurzynski

Institute of the Environment Fellow Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Image

Hannah Hindley

Institute of the Environment Fellow Department of English
Image
Yiyi Huang

Yiyi Huang

Freshwater Fellow Department of Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences
Image

Nupur Joshi

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Valerie Madera-García

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Mel & Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health
Image

Bharati Neelamraju

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Image

Lorah Patterson

Galileo Circle/College of Science Fellow Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Image

Austin Rutherford

Biosphere 2 Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

Norma Villagómez-Márquez

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

2017

Image

Tamee Albrecht

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Rebecca Beadling

Biosphere 2 Fellow Department of Geosciences
Image

Genevieve Comeau

Institute of the Environment Fellow Department of Entomology
Image

Alex Erwin

Institute of the Environment Fellow James E. Rogers College of Law/ GIDP Genetics
Image

Pradnya Garud

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Kathryn Gougelet

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Department of English
Image

Amado Guzmán

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Department of History
Image

Amy Hudson

Biosphere 2 Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment the Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research
Image

Megan Mills-Novoa

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Rodolfo Peon

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Arid Lands Resource Sciences, Graduate Interdisciplinary Program
Image

Denise Moreno Ramirez

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

2016

Image

Saleh Ahmed

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Arid Lands Resource Sciences, Graduate Interdisciplinary Program
Image

Schuyler Chew

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
Image

Arica Crootof

Renewable Energy Network Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Liliana Ruiz Diaz

Renewable Energy Network Fellow College of Optical Sciences
Image

Dawson Fairbanks

Biosphere 2 Fellow Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
Image

Garrison Loope

Freshwater Fellow Department of Geosciences
Image

Carly Nichols

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Jessie Pearl

Biosphere 2 Fellow Department of Geosciences and Tree-Ring Research
Image

Anushka Peres

Smallhouse Fellow English Department
Image

Valerie Rountree

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

Noah Silber-Coats

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Geography and Development

2015

Image

Brunno Cerozi

Biosphere 2 Fellow Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
Image
Stephanie Doerries

Stephanie Doerries

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

Gloria Jimenez

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Department of Geosciences
Image
Thomas Jones

Thomas Jones

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

Sarah Kelly-Richards

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Aaron Lien

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

America Lutz Ley

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow Arid Lands Resource Sciences, Graduate Interdisciplinary Program
Image
Sarah Richman

Sarah Richman

Biosphere 2 Fellow Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Image
Nicolena vonHedemann

Nicolena vonHedemann

Agnese Nelms Haury Fellow School of Geography and Development

2014

Image

Laurel Bellante

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Kyle Boggs

Institute of the Environment Fellow Department of English
Image

Blake Coughenour

Renewable Energy Network Fellow College of Optical Sciences
Image

Christina Greene

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Eric Magrane

Biosphere 2 Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Aletris Neils

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

Luke Parsons

Institute of the Environment Fellow Department of Geosciences
Image

Rodrigo Renteria-Valencia

Institute of the Environment Fellow National Institute of Anthropology and History's Regional Center
Image

Lisa Wang

Biosphere 2 Fellow Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Image

Sonya Ziaja

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Geography and Development

2013

Image

Belal Abboushi

Renewable Energy Network Fellow College of Architecture, Planning & Landscape Architecture
Image

Mindy Butterworth

Biosphere 2 Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Jacob Campbell

Renewable Energy Network Fellow School of Anthropology
Image

David Chan

Biosphere 2 Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

Cheryl McIntyre

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

Ashwin Naidu

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

Susanna Pearlstein

Institute of the Environment Fellow Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
Image

Lucero Radonic

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Anthropology
Image

Kenny Walker

Institute of the Environment Fellow Department of English
Image

Brian Wheelwright

Renewable Energy Network Fellow College of Optical Sciences

2012

Image

Joel Biederman

Institute of the Environment Fellow Department of Hydrology and Water Resources
Image
Andrea Corral

Andrea Corral

Institute of the Environment Fellow Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering
Image

Zack Guido

Institute of the Environment Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

Lily House-Peters

Biosphere 2 Fellow School of Geography and Development
Image

Melissa Merrick

Biosphere 2 Fellow School of Natural Resources and the Environment
Image

Matthew Pailes

Biosphere 2 Fellow School of Anthropology
Image

Marielle Smith

Biosphere 2 Fellow Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Image

Tyeen Taylor

Institute of the Environment Fellow Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

CARSON SCHOLARS PROGRAM SPONSORED BY

Biosphere 2

College of Engineering 

College of Science Galileo Circle

Graduate College

Arizona Institutes for Resilience

Agnese Nelms Haury Program in Environment & Social Justice

College of Social and Behavioral Sciences